The WAMSS Committee is elected by WAMSS members annually, to serve as representatives for the duration of one year. The Committee comprises of members in a variety of portfolios which reflect the needs, wants, and diversity of UWA medical students.

The tables below should help you decide which Committee member you should contact.

If you are unsure of which committee member to address your enquiry to, please do not hesitate to use the form below, or email [email protected]

WAMSS Committee | Interhealth Committee


Seeking Certificates?

If you are seeking a certificate officiating your participation as a student in WAMSS or one of its projects, please email [email protected]

If you are seeking a certificate for attendance at a WAMSS Event, please contact the event organiser.

Mail

Western Australian Medical Students' Society
M501, 35 Stirling Highway
Crawley, Western Australia
6009, Australia

 

First Name
Last Name
Email
Message
Thanks for that. We'll get back to you soon.
There has been some error while submitting the form. Please verify all form fields again.

WAMSS Committee

PositionMemberEmail AddressRole Description
Executive
PresidentOlivia Tan[email protected]Contact for issues of leadership, advocacy, AMSA, and others.
Vice President InternalHayden White[email protected]Contact for UWA medicine educational issues and management of the WAMSS committee.
Vice President ExternalJasper Brooksbank[email protected]Contact for the purpose of sponsorship and promotions.
TreasurerHelen Abbott[email protected]Contact for invoicing, receipts, and reimbursements.
SecretaryKaleigh Spithoven[email protected]Contact for general inquiries.
Education Portfolio
Education OfficerEmily Hackett[email protected]Contact for UWA medical education issues, and HE numbers.
First Year RepresentativesUnelected[email protected]Contact for any first year issue.
Second Year RespresentativesJaahnavi Cheyyur & Joel Watts[email protected]Contact for any second year issue.
Third Year ReprestentativesRenae Long & Michael Derkacz[email protected]Contact for any third year issue.
Rural Clinical School (RCS) RepresentativeUnelected[email protected]Contact for any RCS issue.
Fourth Year RepresentativesStuart Purdie & Matt Cransberg[email protected]Contact for any fourth year issue.
International OfficerGabrielle Stratford[email protected]Contact for any international student issue.
Academic Programs
Student Grand Rounds (SGR) CoordinatorsAaro Raguragavan & Daniel Fasser & Duji Jayabalan[email protected]Contact if you have questions about peer tutoring, mentoring, or the Teaching on the Run program
Academic Events CoordinatorCaitlin Sciorilli & Zi Mao & Elena Boothroyd[email protected]Contact if you have any questions or ideas for events to supplement the core academic program.
SHMRCHarleen Saggu & Avijoy Roy Choudhury[email protected]Contact if you have any questions about the WAMSS’ Student Research Conference.
Communications Portfolio
Marketing OfficersAlexander Lawrie & Jun-Ting Yeung[email protected]Contact for all merchandise, UWA O-Day, social media enquiries, and ideas for publication content.
Website & IT OfficerVenkat Krishnamoorthy[email protected]Contact for issues and questions regarding the website or any IT matters.
Social
Social RepresentativesVish Modi & Diya Dhawan & Aryan Kalra[email protected]Contact for anything related to social events on the WAMSS calendar.
MD1 Orientation Representatives Nikita Zhuang & Joel Watts[email protected]Contact the organisers of various orientation events for the incoming MD1 students including the Orientation Camp and Welcome BBQ.
Medical Dinner RepresentativesAmy Collins & Josh Alsop & Jess Ingram[email protected]Contact for things related to the organisation and running of the annual WAMSS Medical Dinner.
Allied Health RepresentativesAnna Madden & Mia Page[email protected]Contact for the Allied Health Event.
Sports
Sports RepresentativesBecky Pierri & Ewan George & Issy Chapple & Bailey Taylor[email protected]Contact for all things WAMSS sport related.
AMSA
AMSA RepresentativeSachin Boniface[email protected]Contact for issues related to AMSA, and AMSA policies. e.g. National Convention delegations.
WAMSS Electives and Exchange OfficerElla Forkin[email protected]Contact for all electives and exchange-related
business within WAMSS.
No Set Portfolio
Interhealth Co-ChairsAlex Cowan & Sanchita Gera[email protected]Contact for a wide variety of issues relating to global health.
Red Party CoordinatorsNik Warrier & Sriya Bobba[email protected]Contact for all matters related to the annual Red Party fundraising events.
Undergraduate Communications Officer (UCO)Keerthana Murugan[email protected]Contact for information about the WAMSS Associate Membership or for more information if you are an undergraduate student interested in medicine.
Indigenous RepresentativeParis Dickerson[email protected]Contact for matters relating to Indigenous medical students.
Mental Health ChairKatherine Magpily & William Yap[email protected]Contact for all things mental health and wellbeing for WAMSS.
Queer ChairsCallum Burns & Luke Uden[email protected]Represents medical students who identify as LGBTIQA+ on the WAMSS Committee and in any issues that arise. As part of this they may organise events, educate and advocate on health issues relevant to people of diverse gender, sex, and sexuality.
Mature ChairBrendan Selby[email protected]Representatives for medical students who identify as belonging to the mature age community.
Foundation
Foundation ChairBritt Suann[email protected]Contact for anything related to the Foundation Committee, which coordinate and allocate Foundation projects, and deliver the Foundation report at the
WAMSS AGM
Immediate Past PresidentErin Hassett[email protected]

Interhealth Committee

PositionPersonContact
Interhealth Executive
Interhealth Co-ChairsAlex Cowan
Sanchita Gera
[email protected]
Management and Operations OfficersAmman Bari
Bailey Vanderzanden
[email protected]
AMSA Global Health RepresentativesTharuni Ekanayake
Kishaini Baskararao
[email protected]
Social Media OfficerPing Yap[email protected]
Project Coordinators
Birthing Kits ProjectAariyana Rashed
Mubashshira Ahmed
[email protected]
Code Green Edi Singh
Lisa Guo
[email protected]
Crossing Borders for Health (CB4H)Pumie Ukwattage Dona Siriwardana
Vaishnavi Radhakrishnan
[email protected]
Global Health Short Course (GHSC)Franklin Lou
Sahil Gera
[email protected]
Institute for Indian Mother and Child (IIMC)Tharani Sivakumaran
Alex Armanios
[email protected]
Local and International Needs Contribution Scheme (LINCS)Shev Dias
Sineng Jiang
[email protected]
LookoutRachel Geow
Ying Yong
[email protected]
Sexual and Reproductive Health (SRH)Rachel Guizzo Dri
Emily Robinson
[email protected]
Teddy Bear HospitalDouglas Mok
Emily Tang
[email protected]